Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora) is an organic chemical found in creams, ointments, and lotions.
Camphor oil is a steam-distilled oil that is derived from the wood of camphor trees. It can be applied topically to treat pain, itch, and irritation. Camphor is also used to treat inflammatory disorders and chest congestion.
It has a strong odor and flavor, and it absorbs quickly through the skin. Although camphor is currently produced of turpentine, it is still safe to use if used properly. It has the potential to cause negative effects, especially when taken in large amounts. Camphor should never be used internally or applied to injured skin because it is poisonous.
Camphor is good for the skin.
Camphor-containing lotions and creams can help reduce skin irritation and discomfort while also improving the overall appearance of the skin. It possesses antibacterial and antifungal effects, making it beneficial in the treatment of infections.
Camphor was discovered to be helpful in repairing wounds and wrinkles caused by ultraviolet light in an animal study, making it a possible element in anti-aging cosmetics. This could be owing to its ability to boost the formation of elastin and collagen.
Buy our Indrani Cosmetics Camphor Lotion Now!